Eremurus Ruiter Hybrid Mix
Eremurus Ruiter Hybrid Mix

Eremurus Ruiter Hybrid Mix

SKU: F971712
6 for $38.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Foxtail Lily Collection
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/8W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 3-4' Spacing: 1-2'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Window

Product Details

Product Details

The large vertical spires of Eremurus Ruiter Hybrid Mix rise 3-4' in the mid- to late spring garden, bringing complementary sherbet shades of pastel pink, pineapple yellow, orange, and white to the sunny border. Plant extra because the plumes are great for cutting. A field grown mix of six bulbs per bag, unlabeled.

Eremurus are commonly called Foxtail Lilies and Desert Candles, and these deer- and rodent-resistant plants are showy standouts in the garden. Give them rich, well-drained soil, sun or part-sun, and shelter from strong winds. The unique 2-6’ spires of Foxtail Lilies are covered with densely-packed flowers that open from the bottom to top from spring to early summer. Native to Afghanistan and Iran, most varieties are winter hardy in zone 5.

For more information on growing Eremurus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 1 out of 5 stars (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Wishful thinking

I thought they would be a wonderful addition to my garden. However, none of these bulbs grew. Disappointed
Response from White Flower FarmCustomer Support, 11 months ago (08/17/23 11:08AM)

We are so sorry to hear that none of the bulbs grew. Please note that we fully guarantee all of products for a full year. A representative will be reaching out to you shortly via email to help determine what happened and issue a replacement or credit your account.

1 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Eremurus roots

Latin Name Pronunciation: err-eh-mure'-us

Plant 6 in. deep, 12-15" apart, in full sun and fertile, well-drained soil. Sandy soil enriched with compost or leafmold is ideal. Good drainage is essential year-round, but especially in the winter.

The tuberous roots (which resembler a starfish) are brittle, so handle them carefully. Dig a wide, shallow hole and plant with the pointed bud in the center facing up. In a windy site, the stems of tall varieties may need staking. If, after several years, plants become crowded, lift the roots carefully in fall with a digging fork, tease them apart and replant.

Apply winter protection in the fall, such as cut-up lengths of evergreen boughs.

On arrival, bulbs may appear spongy and somewhat discolored. This is normal and does not mean the bulbs are not viable. Only if they are powdery dry are they not worth planting.