New! Helianthemum Ben Fhada
Helianthemum Ben Fhada

New! Helianthemum Ben Fhada

Out Of Stock
SKU: S30421
1 for $11.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sun Rose
Hardiness Zone: 6-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jul
Height: 6-8" Spacing: 10-12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The Ben Helianthemums are named after hills in Scotland. They stand out as some of the best varieties available. Colors are cheerful and vibrant, and the plants are tough and drought resistant.

The genus encompasses over 100 species of low-growing subshrubs. The garden varieties share a tendency to cover themselves with blooms for several weeks in late spring and early summer. Because plants demand full sun and excellent drainage, they are used in rock gardens, but they also make good candidates for lining a stone walkway.

For more information on growing Helianthemum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hee-lee-an'-them-um

Sun Roses require full sun (partial shade in the South) and well-drained soil that is not too rich. Fertilize sparingly if at all. After plants have flowered, shear them back by about ⅓-½ to keep them looking them tidy. Plants have shrubby tendencies; do not cut back in fall. Remove winter-damaged stems in spring. Sun Roses are reliably hardy to Zone 6 (-10° F), but a light covering of hay or evergreen boughs applied in December and removed when the Daffodils bloom in spring will help see them through in Zone 5 (-20° F).

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more