Helianthemum 'Ben Hope'
Sold Out:
Helianthemum 'Ben Hope'

Helianthemum 'Ben Hope'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S30422
1 for $12.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sun Rose
Hardiness Zone: 6-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Blooms In: May-Jul
Mature Height: 8-12" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Carpet beds and borders with lively color. These rosy pink flowers, each with a rounded tuft of yellow stamens in the center, smother the mats of fine gray-green leaves. Both foliage and flowers are lovely paired with Salvia ‘May Night.’

The genus encompasses over 100 species of low-growing evergreen or semi-evergreen subshrubs from both the Old World and the New. The garden varieties are hybrids of a few European species. All share a propensity to cover themselves with countless blooms for several weeks from late spring into summer. Because they demand full sun and excellent drainage and prefer a lean soil, Helianthemums are frequently used in rock gardens, but the combined appeal of their bright flowers and attractive foliage also makes them good candidates for edging a sunny, well-drained border or lining a stone walkway.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hee-lee-an'-them-um

Sun Roses require full sun (partial shade in the South) and well-drained soil that is not too rich. Fertilize sparingly if at all. After plants have flowered, shear them back by about ⅓-½ to keep them looking them tidy. Plants have shrubby tendencies; do not cut back in fall. Remove winter-damaged stems in spring. Sun Roses are reliably hardy to Zone 6 (-10° F), but a light covering of hay or evergreen boughs applied in December and removed when the Daffodils bloom in spring will help see them through in Zone 5 (-20° F).