New! Heliopsis helianthoides 'Tuscan Sun'
Heliopsis helianthoides 'Tuscan Sun'

New! Heliopsis helianthoides 'Tuscan Sun'

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S30673
1 for $15.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: False Sunflower
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 12-18" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Caramel colored centers are surrounded by golden ray petals on the Daisy-like flowers of a compact, mounding, cut-flower favorite that’s great for the edge of sunny borders. Plants are heat tolerant, attractive to pollinators, and long-flowering, too. PP 18,763

This daisy thrives in full sun and well-drained, even dry, soil and makes outstanding combinations with red Daylilies and tall Miscanthus Grasses. Also an excellent cut flower. This plant yields huge returns on a very modest investment.

For more information on growing Heliopsis, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hee-lee-op'-sis

Heliopsis requires full sun and well-drained soil; tolerates dry conditions.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: S23980
From $41.00
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' SKU: S24332
From $12.95
 Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' SKU: S24380
From $12.95
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: S20970
From $14.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $14.95
 Achillea millefolium Colorado Mix Achillea millefolium Colorado Mix SKU: S20369
From $41.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more