Hibiscus syriacus Purple Pillar®
Hibiscus syriacus Purple Pillar®

Hibiscus syriacus Purple Pillar®

Out Of Stock
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
SKU: S62944
1 for $21.95
5 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Rose of Sharon
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 10-16' Spacing: 2-3'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?

Product Details

Product Details

This award-winning Rose of Sharon forms a narrow, somewhat pyramidal pillar, which makes it ideal for creating screens or vertical accents in the mixed border. The pinkish-purple 5" flowers have dramatic darker purple-pink flares at the center. Purple Pillar® is sterile, so its blooms never set seed or become a nuisance. The blossoms and unique form make this a compelling addition to yards and gardens. A Proven Winners® variety. 'Gandini Santiago' PP 25,568

If you're the type who goes for minuscule flowers, then Hibiscus is not a genus for you. The plants produce big bright flowers that appear endlessly starting in high summer. The genus includes a diverse bunch of annuals, perennials, and shrubs, both tender and hardy. Our interest is in the hardy shrubby type, commonly known as Rose of Sharon. Plants are upright growing and compact, with handsome notched leaves. New selections have larger, fuller flowers in a wider range of colors. They flourish in sunny situations in a well-drained soil.

For information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (5 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hye-bis'kus  

Hibiscus is a huge genus of more than 200 species which includes a diverse bunch of annuals, perennials, and shrubs, both tender and hardy.

Rose of Sharon

A shrub valued for its late summer bloom. It enjoys full sun and average garden soil that drains well. Space 4–8′ apart, depending on the variety. Prune in early spring. It may take two or three years to begin flowering. Medium growth rate of 12–24″ yearly, depending on growing conditions.

Swamp-rose Mallow (Rose Mallow)

A hardy perennial plant growing to 3–4′. It wants full sun and evenly moist, organically rich soil. Space 2–3′ apart. It is one of the latest plants to break dormancy in spring, often not appearing until late May or early June, so be sure to mark its location carefully to avoid disturbing it before it begins to grow. Stems may be cut down to ground level either in fall, or in early spring.

Tropical Hibiscus

Grow in full sun for best foliage color; plants may require staking if grown in partial shade, and their color will be less vibrant. (Plants grow best in the partial shade in the West.) Moist but well drained soil. Pinch plants to encourage them to be bushy and more compact. Hardy to Zone 10 (30°F) but not long lived. Plants can be overwintered indoors in a sunny, south-facing window.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more