Hibiscus Summerific® 'Berry Awesome'
Hibiscus Summerific® 'Berry Awesome'

Hibiscus Summerific® 'Berry Awesome'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S31463
1 for $22.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Rose Mallow
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Oct
Mature Height: 4' Spacing: 4-5'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Even before ‘Berry Awesome’ blooms, the performance begins with deep bronze leaves on well-branched stems. Then the large 8” raspberry-colored forward-facing flowers open with overlapping petals and maroon eyes from late-July to October. PP 27,936

Hibiscus is a huge genus of more than 200 species, practically all native to tropical areas. If you're the type who goes for minuscule flowers, then this is not a genus for you. The plants produce big bright flowers that appear endlessly starting in high summer. Give them moist, well-drained soil and plenty of heat and sun. Stems will die down to the ground over winter in colder climates.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Beautiful leaves and flowers.

I planted a couple of Berry Awesome hibiscus plants two years ago in fall and looked forward to the showy flowers the next August. The beauty of the mauve-tinged leaves surprised me in spring! They looked especially pretty as a color echo next to allium bulbs. Then the large flowers stole the spotlight when they bloomed alongside my butterfly bushes, Russian sage and tall phlox. A sturdy addition to the midsummer garden when choices are more limited than in June.

6 of 6 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hye-bis'kus  

Hibiscus is a huge genus of more than 200 species which includes a diverse bunch of annuals, perennials, and shrubs, both tender and hardy.

Rose of Sharon

A shrub valued for its late summer bloom. It enjoys full sun and average garden soil that drains well. Space 4–8′ apart, depending on the variety. Prune in early spring. It may take two or three years to begin flowering. Medium growth rate of 12–24″ yearly, depending on growing conditions.

Swamp-rose Mallow (Rose Mallow)

A hardy perennial plant growing to 3–4′. It wants full sun and evenly moist, organically rich soil. Space 2–3′ apart. It is one of the latest plants to break dormancy in spring, often not appearing until late May or early June, so be sure to mark its location carefully to avoid disturbing it before it begins to grow. Stems may be cut down to ground level either in fall, or in early spring.

Tropical Hibiscus

Grow in full sun for best foliage color; plants may require staking if grown in partial shade, and their color will be less vibrant. (Plants grow best in the partial shade in the West.) Plant in moist but well drained soil. Pinch plants to encourage them to be bushy and more compact. Feed every 2 weeks with a water soluble, 15-30-15 fertilizer, which is formulated specifically for annuals. Hardy to Zone 10 (30°F) but not long lived. Plants can be overwintered indoors in a sunny, south-facing window.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more