New! Hypericum calycinum Golden Rule®
Hypericum calycinum Golden Rule®

New! Hypericum calycinum Golden Rule®

Out Of Stock
SKU: S63242
1 for $19.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: St. John's Wort
Hardiness Zone: 6-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Height: 12-18" Spacing: 12-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

This diminutive St. John’s Wort adds a bright spot to shady beds and borders with orange-yellow foliage that ages to chartreuse and will not revert to dark green as some others do. Sunny yellow flowers appear in summer. Great planted in multiples as a ground cover or accent plant at the front of the border. A Proven Winners® variety. ‘NCHC1’ PP 25,941

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: hy-pare'-ih-kum

Hypericum, known as St. John's Wort, is a small shrub that is widely valued in the cut flower industry for its colorful berries. Plants have a dense and busy form, and bear clusters of bright yellow flowers. They combine well with Rudbeckia and Ornamental Grasses in mixed borders.

Light/Watering: Plants prefer full sun and evenly moist soil.

Soil: Grow in moderately rich, moist but well-drained soil.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata SKU: F26630
From $22.95
 Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ SKU: F26643
From $20.95
 Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ SKU: F26533
From $22.95
 Clematis Etoile Violette Clematis Etoile Violette SKU: F26660
From $20.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more