New! Iris cristata 'Eco Bluebird'
Iris cristata 'Eco Bluebird'

New! Iris cristata 'Eco Bluebird'

SKU: S32443
1 for $16.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Dwarf Iris
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-Jun
Mature Height: 6-8" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Carpet the ground in a part- to full-shade border, shaded rock garden, or woodland garden with Iris cristata 'Eco Bluebird,' a Crested or Dwarf Iris that offers a late spring and early summer show of periwinkle-purple blossoms with white and dark purple details and orange crests. Hummingbirds won’t be the only ones drawn to these sweet blooms. The sword-shaped green foliage provides an attractive backdrop. Plants spread by rhizomes and will expand into available spaces. They are tolerant of a wide range of growing conditions, and flourish even in sunny sites if moisture is adequate.

These tough little Iris bloom very early, with species Crocus. Their leaves continue growing taller once bloom is past, but they disappear later in the season. Give them full sun, well-drained soil, and a spot that stays dry in summer. Excellent rock garden plants.

For more information on growing Iris, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: eye'riss 

An easily grown, native ground cover for rock gardens and woodlands. Spikes of flowers in blue or violet shades with yellow crests and purple-spotted, white centers appear in spring above the fans of bright green, 6in foliage. White forms of Dwarf Crested Iris are also seen, and selections with large flowers have been developed.

Light/Watering: Partial shade or shade; in full sun, requires constantly moist soil. Needs regular moisture. Water thoroughly after planting and give a new plant a good soaking once a week during summer when rainfall is less than 1in per week.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Moderately rich, well-drained soil, amended with sand or leaf mold. Crested Iris tolerates low fertility, and clumps lose their density when over-fertilized. We recommend against fertilizing at planting time and during the first growing season in your garden. Plants need time to settle in before being pushed to grow. Most established plants grow best if fertilized with a light hand. We fertilize perennials just once -- in early spring -- with a light but even coverage of a balanced, granular fertilizer (such 10-10-10 or an organic fertilizer). If a concentrated, water-soluble fertilizer is used, please follow the manufacturers' recommendations carefully.

Continuing Care: Divide after flowering with a sharp spade or, preferably, by pulling apart the tangled rhizomes.