New! Iris pseudata 'Yarai'
Iris pseudata 'Yarai'

New! Iris pseudata 'Yarai'

SKU: S32573
1 for $14.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Pseudata Iris
Hardiness Zone: 4-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun
Mature Height: 26-30" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Pseudata Iris are a cross between Iris pseudocorus and Iris ensata ("pseudata" being combination of both names), and Iris pseudata 'Yarai' is a credit to its class and its dramatic name, which is said to translate to “night thunder.” In the garden, the blossoms may appear to glow orange from afar, but they are pale apricot-yellow with veining in a rich, contrasting purple-red with the deepest concentration of wine-rich color on the style crests and in the heart-shaped frame that surrounds a brilliant yellow signal. The flowers arrive in multiples on a well-branched plant. ‘Yarai’ is one of the first Pseudatas to blossom, and pollinators won’t be the only ones drawn to these exquisite blooms.

Iris is a large genus with upwards of 200 species, which range from inconspicuous wildlings to the extravagant Tall Bearded Iris. Plenty of sun and well-drained soil with a pH near neutral are the primary requirements for their success. For spring-shipped potted Iris, plant the rhizome at the same soil level as in the pot. The top of the rhizome should be exposed, or just below the surface in hot summer climates. For fall-shipped bareroot Iris, plant the rhizome horizontally with the top exposed, or just below the surface of the soil in hotter climates. Bearded Iris are best planted in the fall because they go dormant in June and are harvested in August.

For more information on growing Iris, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: eye'riss 

Grow in full sun or partial shade in rich, acid soil. If your soil is alkaline, amend it with peat moss and periodically dust with sulfur formulated for soil application. Iris pseudata plants are somewhat drought-tolerant, but benefit from regular watering, especially in areas where summers are hot and dry. Apply a balanced fertilizer in spring and just after blooming. Divide after blooming or in fall every 3-4 years to prevent crowding. Deer and rabbit resistant.