Helenium 'Sahin's Early Flowerer'
Helenium 'Sahin's Early Flowerer'

Helenium 'Sahin's Early Flowerer'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S30399
1 for $14.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sneezeweed
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/9W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Mature Height: 30-36" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

From Kees Sahin in Holland, this variety is prolific and long blooming, up to 7 weeks. The buds unfurl a golden orange and develop into unusually large, 2" flowers. Each petal sports an irregular pattern of red, orange, and yellow streaks around a brown cone. No two flowers are ever quite the same as their colors change day by day. Delightful.

Helenium is a large genus that is especially valuable because it delivers bold colors on sturdy plants that bloom in the July–September period, when few perennials are at their peak. Full sun and an organic-rich, well-drained soil are best; satisfy these requirements, and plants will brighten a border, meadow, or wild garden most effectively. Superb cut flowers.

For more information on growing Helenium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: huh-lee'-nee-um  

A valuable genus that delivers bold colors on sturdy plants that bloom late summer into fall, when few perennials are at their peak. Plants will brighten a border, meadow, or wild garden most effectively.

Give them full sun and an organic-rich, well-drained soil. Will tolerate moist soils as well as short periods of dry conditions. Responds well to a quick trim in spring for promoting even more branching and flowers. Divide every few years in spring or after bloom in fall to keep vigorous.