Pycnanthemum muticum
Pycnanthemum muticum

Pycnanthemum muticum

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S37176
1 for $16.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Mountain Mint
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 1-3' Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Aromatic Pycnanthemum muticum, is a bee magnet like no other, its pale pink flower heads framed by silvery bracts above felted gray-green foliage will draw pollinators over a long season. The plant, which is native to eastern North America, is commonly called Blunt Mountain Mint, but it’s not as invasive as other Mints are. It spreads by rhizomes, forming an upright stand that will quite literally buzz with life in your sunny garden. The fragrant, felted leaves, which can be used to make tea, are a great addition to bouquets, too.

Native to the US and Canada, these hardy perennials are easy to grow in average soil anywhere that has full sun to part shade. Pycnanthemum is a genus in the mint family, and plants will emit a strong mint-like scent when crushed. Because these plants are vigorous, chose your planting site with care. Use Mountain Mint in a naturalized area or meadow, or in open areas near ponds and streams. Pollinators love it.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pic-nan'-the-mum

Pycnanthemum is a genus in the mint family (Lamiaceae). Native to the US and Canada, these hardy Mountain Mint perennials are easy to grow.

SOIL: Thrives in average soil as well as rocky, dry or well-drained soils. Note that Pycnanthemum muticum will thrive in somewhat wet soil.

LIGHT: Grow in full in full sun to part shade locations.

SCENT: Any part of the plant will emit a mint-like scent when crushed.

SPREAD: Plants spread by rhizome and are vigorous, sometimes aggressive growers. However, it is easy to remove and plant elsewhere.

USES: Grow them in herb gardens, borders, naturalized areas, meadows, or in open spaces near streams or ponds. Be sure to pick a site where you can enjoy the long-lasting white flowers that emerge in late summer. The dried seedheads on strong stalks add winter interest, too.