Juniperus horizontalis Good Vibrations® Gold
Juniperus horizontalis Good Vibrations® Gold

Juniperus horizontalis Good Vibrations® Gold

Shipment begins in Spring 2019

SKU: S63602
1 for $29.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Creeping Juniper
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Height: 12-18"
Spacing: 7-9' Read our Growing Guide
Ships as: ONE GALLON POT Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2019, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Soft to the touch, the feathery evergreen foliage of this low-growing, spreading Juniper provides a perpetual color show in mixed borders, rock gardens, and foundation plantings. The foliage emerges a yellowy green in spring before shifting to bright yellow in summer then taking on coppery tones in the autumn light. Low maintenance, drought tolerant, and deer resistant, this four-season star can be pruned in early spring for shaping. A Proven Winners® Variety. 'Hegedus' PP 22,743

The genus Juniperus includes some 50–60 species of evergreen trees and shrubs widely distributed north of the equator, although one grows in mountains almost on the equator in Kenya. Many are shrub-like, and others are creepers. The hardy dwarf varieties and creepers establish easily and grow particularly well on difficult slopes when provided with moderately good garden loam and a bit of water in prolonged dry spells.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: Jun'ih-pur

A great number of varieties are available, selected for unusual form, color, or texture, and are useful as specimen trees, in hedges, or as ground covers.

Light/Soil: Grow these evergreens in full sun. They thrive in moist, well-drained soil but are tolerant of a variety of soils.

Fertilizer: In early spring beginning the second year after planting, apply a light but even coverage of a granular fertilizer for acid-loving plants.

Pests/Diseases: Junipers are generally pest and disease-free but occasionally Juniper blight and spider mites can be problems.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Sweet Summer Love Clematis Sweet Summer Love SKU: S26549
From $24.95
 Clematis Etoile Violette Clematis Etoile Violette SKU: S26660
From $19.95
 Clematis Josephine™ Regal® Clematis Josephine™ Regal® SKU: S26610
From $21.95
 Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ Clematis Rosemoor™ Gardini™ SKU: S26643
From $19.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more