Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle'
Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle'

Kniphofia 'Pineapple Popsicle'

SKU: S32625
1 for $20.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Red-Hot Poker, Torch Lily
Hardiness Zone: 6-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Blooms In: Jun-Oct
Mature Height: 18-26" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2023, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

No need to wait for this Torch Lily to perform because early blooming was a goal when creating Kniphofia ‘Pineapple Popsicle’. It continues carrying floriferous soft yellow torches from June to October above blade-like leaves. Works well interplanted with Agastache, another hummingbird favorite. PP 22,969

Often called "Red Hot Pokers," the 70 or so members of the genus Kniphofia are best known for their towering spikes of tubular, intensely colored flowers. Over the years, breeders have selected varieties with softer colors. Native to Africa, Kniphofias require full sun and well-drained but not dry soil. In our experience, they are otherwise carefree.

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 5 out of 5 stars (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Fantastic!

Ordered three of these for Spring planting. They established well, though took a bit longer than I expected to start generating flowers. However, since then they are exploding! With dutiful deadheading (removing entire spent flower stalks), they are producing new buds even now, in late September. Love the yellow color as well! Can't wait to see how prolific they'll be next season!

5 of 5 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Wow

These arrived today and the root system is amazing. I put in one single plant last year and purchased 2 more this year. Can't wait to see the blossoms in June. Thank you WFF- I'm sure its been a tough year!

12 of 12 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: nee-fo'fee-uh  

Kniphofia thrives in full sun (or partial shade in the south and warm inland areas of the West) and well-drained but not dry soil.