Ligustrum x vicaryi Golden Ticket®
Ligustrum x vicaryi Golden Ticket®

Ligustrum x vicaryi Golden Ticket®

Out Of Stock
SKU: S64421
1 for $19.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Privet
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May
Height: 4-6' Spacing: 4-6'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

The gleaming leaves of this noninvasive, deciduous Privet emerge sunny yellow in spring and turn lemon lime as the season progresses. An easy grower that takes well to pruning, the planting possibilities here are endless: privacy screens, hedges, foundation highlights, or mounds of contrasting color in the mixed border. Dainty spikes of lightly fragrant flowers appear in late spring. Plants are deer resistant, too. A Proven Winners® variety. ‘NCLX1’ PP 27,031

For information on growing Ligustrum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: lih-gus’trum

Ligustrum is a genus of about 50 species of shrubs. Most are grown for their foliage and used as privacy screens or hedges. Many have glossy evergreen leaves that are attractive all year round. The dense, leafy growth responds well to shaping and pruning, which can be done after flowers bloom in spring. Deer tend to avoid these plants.

Grow Ligustrum in full sun to partial shade, and in average well-drained soil.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Avant-Garde™ Festoon™ Clematis Avant-Garde™ Festoon™ SKU: S26575
From $19.95
 Hydrangea quercifolia Snow Queen Hydrangea quercifolia Snow Queen SKU: S63153
From $34.95
 Thuja occidentalis North Pole® Thuja occidentalis North Pole® SKU: S67726
From $27.95
 Calluna vulgaris Cuprea Calluna vulgaris Cuprea SKU: S60817
$15.95
 Calluna vulgaris C.W. Nix Calluna vulgaris C.W. Nix SKU: S60822
$15.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more