New! Long Season of Bloom Allium Garden
Long Season of Bloom Allium Garden

New! Long Season of Bloom Allium Garden

Shipment begins in Fall 2018

SKU: GM971160
$55.00
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Flowering Onion
Hardiness Zone: 5-7S/9W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jul
Height: 8-48" Spacing: 6-8"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Enjoy a parade of Flowering Onions from spring into summer with this exclusive, unique bulb collection. Distinctive and colorful, these varieties were hand-selected as favorites from the Better Homes & Gardens Test Garden®, and they make eye-catching accents in any garden design. Deer, mice, chipmunks, and voles generally avoid both the bulbs and the flowers, so you can plant with impunity. We recommend tucking the bulbs among clumps of perennials, where the leaves of the Alliums will be conveniently hidden from view as they fade during the summer. Our Long Season of Bloom Allium Garden includes 77 bulbs total, and covers approximately 36 sq ft. Varieties listed below, individually labeled.

  • Allium cristophii, 12 bulbs. Star of Persia. Masses of long-lasting, silvery amethyst flowers form airy spheres measuring 8-12" across, and they are excellent for cutting and drying.
  • Allium moly 'Jeannine,' 25 bulbs. Bright yellow, 10-12" umbels of starlike flowers arrive in early summer. The blossoms are long lasting, and they are stunning layered under larger Alliums.
  • Allium 'Purple Sensation,' 12 bulbs. Reddish violet globes 4-5" across are carried atop 20-30" stems in late spring. It’s among the earliest large-flowered Allium.
  • Allium sphaerocephalon, 25 bulbs. Known as the Drumstick Allium, its 1", egg-shaped flowerheads appear on 20-30", wiry stems in late June and into July.
  • Allium 'White Giant,' 3 bulbs. These large, 6-8" snow-white balls are filled with hundreds of black-eyed florets. Pure garden architecture and fantastic in arrangements.

For information on the growing and care of Allium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: al'ee-um  

Bulb size: 22-24 cm/12-14 cm/6-8 cm (depending on variety) 

The genus Allium (the Latin means "garlic") includes many garden plants that grow from bulbs or bulb-like rhizomes. Allium flowers form dense balls of color at the top of strong stems, and they make excellent displays in the garden or in bouquets. Allium flowers range from purple, burgundy, lilac, silvery amethyst, pink, blue, to yellow and white. Some varieties have scented blooms, but their perfume is usually pleasant and not the least oniony. The scent of the bulbs and leaves, however, may remind you of onions.

Light/Watering: Most Alliums grow best in full sun, with at least 6–8 hours of direct sun a day. Those we offer require well-drained soil and are longest lived in locations where the soil is on the dry side during summer dormancy.

Planting: Plant Alliums more shallowly than comparably sized bulbs, just 1–2 times the diameter of the bulb deep.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Alliums prefer well-drained, fertile soil. Fertilize in fall and spring with any bulb fertilizer.

Continuing Care: The leaf tips of many varieties, especially the tall ones, begin to brown before bloom time. Remove the spent flowers (except from varieties that are sterile, such as 'Globemaster') if you wish to prevent them from self-sowing.

Pests/Diseases: Alliums have few problems except when planted too shallowly or in wet soil.

Companions: Place Alliums behind heavy-foliage plants such as Peonies and Iris. Good for bedding, and in mixed borders. Flower heads are good for drying.

Dividing/Transplanting: Alliums rarely need transplanting or dividing, but this can be done when the bulbs are dormant.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more