Malus Red Barron
Malus Red Barron

Malus Red Barron

Out Of Stock
SKU: S64726
$75.00
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Apple, Crabapple
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May
Height: 12-20' Spacing: 6-12'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT 48"

Product Details

Product Details

This outstanding Crab Apple is known for its colorful flowers, red fruits, brilliant fall foliage, and moderately narrow growing habit. Ruby red buds open to deep reddish pink flowers in spring, and are followed by rich red berries set against foliage whose red tones build to a crescendo in autumn. ‘Red Barron’ earned an excellent rating for disease resistance in Vermont trials.

Without doubt, the genus Malus, made up of small spring-flowering ornamental trees, is one of the most widely planted in the country. Its members are native to the North Temperate Zone including Siberia. Plant a single specimen at a strategic point or several well-spaced specimens in a small grove. They are tremendously effective together on a steep bank or hill, and their fruits will delight you and the birds later in the season.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: may’lus

Plant Crabapples in full sun for optimal development of flowers and fruit. The trees grow best in average garden soil that is moist but well-drained and slightly acidic. Fertilize in spring with a balanced granular fertilizer, such as 10-10-10. Prune as needed in spring right after flowering.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Nepeta 'Walker's Low' Nepeta 'Walker's Low' SKU: S34580
From $11.95
 Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice® Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice® SKU: S60988
From $27.95
 Weigela Sonic Bloom® Pink Weigela Sonic Bloom® Pink SKU: S68872
From $29.95
 Monarch Butterfly Perennial Garden Monarch Butterfly Perennial Garden SKU: S83193
From $135.00
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: S20970
From $11.95
 Pollinator Garden for Sun Pollinator Garden for Sun SKU: S83188
From $159.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more