New! Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochi'
Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochi'

New! Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochi'

SKU: F410242
12 for $21.75
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Star of Bethlehem
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/9W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun
Height: 16-24" Spacing: 6"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Airy spires of pure white flowers add sparkle to white gardens and mixed borders in early summer. The florets open steadily from bottom to top, until the flower spikes are transformed into constellations of white stars. This hard-to-find treasure grows near forests around Sochi, Russia. Superb and lasting in vases, too.

Ornithogalum is a genus of plants belonging to the family Hyacinthaceae and consists of more than 100 species of bulbous herbs, native to South Africa and around the Mediterranean.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: or-ni-thog'-al-um

In midsummer, impressive clusters of creamy white, starry blossoms stand on 3-ft stems above rosettes of blunt leaves. The plants, which multiply rapidly and are good cut flowers, bring new energy to borders and terrace containers.

Light/Watering: Full sun or partial shade. Water thoroughly after planting and give a new plant a good soaking once a week during summer, unless rainfall is plentiful (more than 1in per week). Decrease water after flowering and as the leaves die down. During winter dormancy, dry soil is best.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Well-drained soil. We recommend against fertilizing at planting time and during the first growing season in your garden. Plants need time to settle in before being pushed to grow. Most established plants grow best if fertilized with a light hand. We fertilize perennials just once--in early spring--with a light but even coverage of a balanced, granular fertilizer (such 10-10-10 or an organic fertilizer). If a concentrated, water-soluble fertilizer is used, please follow the manufacturers' recommendations carefully.

Continuing Care: Bulbs should be planted in spring for summer flowering. Where plants are not hardy (Zone 6 and colder), lift the bulbs in fall and store them in a frost-free place.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Narcissus 'Lucky Number' Narcissus 'Lucky Number' SKU: F121222
From $16.50
 Galanthus - The Last Snow Mix Galanthus - The Last Snow Mix SKU: F270727
From $24.75
 Allium bulgaricum (Nectaroscordum) Allium bulgaricum (Nectaroscordum) SKU: F400140
From $13.25
 Narcissus 'Eliot Ming' Narcissus 'Eliot Ming' SKU: F140743
From $15.75
 Narcissus 'Sweet Ocean' Narcissus 'Sweet Ocean' SKU: F140757
From $17.25
 Narcissus 'Pink Performance' Narcissus 'Pink Performance' SKU: F140752
From $12.50
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more