New! Pelargonium 'Citronella'
Pelargonium 'Citronella'

New! Pelargonium 'Citronella'

Shipment begins in Spring 2018
SKU: S73130
$13.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Scented Geranium
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 24" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid April 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

‘Citronella’ once was marketed as a mosquito deterrent, but those claims have since been justifiably debunked. Happily, there remains plenty to love. This Scented Geranium is treasured for its color, form, and fragrance. The ornamental foliage is soft green and deeply dissected. Crushed, it releases the scent of citrus. Sweet pink flowers with darker pink highlights appear on and off over the season. Plants tolerate heat and drought. A superb choice for containers and herb gardens.

Scented Geraniums are carefree and drought-tolerant tender perennials that are rarely bothered by pests or diseases. They bring a charming texture and mix of perfumes to the garden. Planted along a walkway, Scented Geraniums release a rich fragrance at the slightest brushing of their leaves, whose tiny oil glands mimic the perfumes of exotic spices, fruits, and flowers and can be used as aromatic flavorings for teas, punches, jams, and cakes.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pel-ar-go'-nee-um

Geraniums thrive in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and well-drained soil. They tolerate drought. Best grown in containers in the South. Plants are easy to overwinter indoors in a sunny window provided they are kept on the dry side (if watered too frequently, plants will rot). During the short days of winter, plants may become leggy. Prune them hard before setting them back outdoors after the last frost date in spring, and they will soon become their bushy selves again. Hardy to Zone 10 (30°).

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Ajuga reptans Sugar Plum Ajuga reptans Sugar Plum SKU: S21003
From $12.95
 Monarch Butterfly Perennial Garden Monarch Butterfly Perennial Garden SKU: S83193
From $135.00
 Caladium 'Freida Hemple' Caladium 'Freida Hemple' SKU: S40634
From $9.95
 Stachys byzantina 'Fuzzy Wuzzy' Stachys byzantina 'Fuzzy Wuzzy' SKU: S38695
From $13.95
 Coleus Oxblood Coleus Oxblood SKU: S71444
From $9.50
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more