New! Penstemon 'Onyx and Pearls'
Penstemon 'Onyx and Pearls'

New! Penstemon 'Onyx and Pearls'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S35721
1 for $17.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Beard Tongue
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Height: 42" Spacing: 38-42"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

The striking contrast of glowing pearly shell flowers against nearly black leaves make this 42” tall penstemon visually remarkable. Stoic cold hardiness and heat/humidity tolerance render it a garden essential. PPAF

Penstemon is a very large genus of herbaceous perennials, most native to North America. Their colorful, tubular flowers are borne in profusion close to the stems and the nectar is relished by hummingbirds. Most species require well-drained or very well-drained soil and full sun.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pen'-steh-mon

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Cut back hard after flowering. We find Beard Tongue grows more vigorously and reblooms more reliably if spent flowers are removed promptly.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Iris germanica 'Blackwater' Iris germanica 'Blackwater' SKU: F32309
From $12.00
 Phlox paniculata 'Bright Eyes' Phlox paniculata 'Bright Eyes' SKU: F36029
From $17.00
 Tulip 'Black Parrot' Tulip 'Black Parrot' SKU: F210032
From $16.00
 Echinops ritro 'Platinum Blue' Echinops ritro 'Platinum Blue' SKU: F28509
From $16.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more