New! Platycodon grandiflorus
Platycodon grandiflorus

New! Platycodon grandiflorus

SKU: S36520
1 for $13.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Balloon Flower
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Mature Height: 12-30" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Balloon-shaped buds open to the bell-shaped, five-pointed, purple-blue blossoms of Platycodon grandiflorus, a clump-forming perennial that tops out around 2½’. Commonly known as Balloon Flower, the 2-3” flowers arrive singly or in clusters, adding pacific color and a cheerful presence to the summer garden. The lance-shaped leaves are serrated and bluish-green, and they appear at the ends of stems that often mingle with other plants at the edge of the border. Winner of the RHS Award of Garden Merit.

Native to meadows and hillsides in China, Japan, Korea and Siberia. Hardy to Zone 3, this perennial likes well-drained soil rich in organic material, but won’t thrive in wet soil.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: plat-ee-ko'don  

Plant in full sun or partial shade in a spot with well-drained soil rich in organic matter. This summer bloomer may be slow to become established, especially in heavy soil. Because plants are very late in sending up new growth in spring, mark their location to avoid digging into the fleshy roots. Deadhead plants to encourage repeat bloom.