Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender'
Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender'

Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender'

Out Of Stock
SKU: F83213
$29.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Spur Flower
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Houseplants - Bright Indirect Light
Find your zone?
Mature Height: 30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: NOT APPLICABLE
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Don’t despair as the days shorten, because that’s when Plectranthus ‘Mona Lavender’ begins an outstanding show of blooms atop dark green leaves, colored purple beneath. You probably know its cousin, Swedish Ivy, and other members of the Mint family that are prized for foliage, not flowers. ‘Mona Lavender’ is an adaptable houseplant for bright indirect light, and made a stunning debut after years of development at the Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden in South Africa. Shipped in a 7" glazed pot with saucer, kiln-fired, so no two are alike.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: plek-tran'-thus

This unfussy genus in the Mint family is native from Africa to Asia and the Pacific Islands.

Plectranthus is a vigorous grower in full sun or partial shade (required in warm inland areas of the West) and evenly moist soil. Plants should not be allowed to dry out. Pinch as needed to keep bushy and compact in annual containers or beds. 

Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender' grows well as a houseplant in bright, indirect light or partial sun. A daylength of 12 hours or less promotes flowering. Day and night temperatures of 50-80°F are fine year round. Water when the top 1" of the potting mix is dry to the touch. Withhold fertilizer while your plant is in flower during the short days of the year. After flowering has finished, feed every 2 weeks with a water-soluble fertilizer that is lower in phosphorus (such as 20-10-20) mixed at ½ strength. Keep your plant compact by occasionally pinching off the tips of new shoots. This allows side branches to develop. Cut off flower stalks when their blooms have faded. About once a year, repot into a larger container (one that is 1-2" greater in diameter), using a well-drained potting mix.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Other gardeners also viewed
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more