Potentilla fruticosa Happy Face® Yellow
Potentilla fruticosa Happy Face® Yellow

Potentilla fruticosa Happy Face® Yellow

Out Of Stock
SKU: S66228
1 for $21.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Shrubby Cinquefoil
Hardiness Zone: 3-7S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 2-3' Spacing: 3-4'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?

Product Details

Product Details

This compact, long-blooming shrub makes a superb edging plant or garden highlight. It forms a low mound of dark green leaves that’s covered spring to frost in generously sized, sunny yellow flowers. Deer resistant, too. A Proven Winners® variety. 'Lundy' PP 22,176

Of the 300 species in this far-flung genus, only a few shrubs and perennials are widely grown as ornamentals. The best of them are hardy, free-flowering plants whose 5-petaled blooms range from white to yellow to deep red. Provide average, well-drained soil and full sun.

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: poe-ten-til'-lah

Thrives in almost any soil, tolerating both damp and dry conditions. Flowers on new growth, so pruning, when necessary, should be done in late winter or early spring.

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more