Salvia Rockin'® Playin' the Blues®
Salvia Rockin'® Playin' the Blues®

Salvia Rockin'® Playin' the Blues®

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S77694
1 for $10.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sage
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Oct
Mature Height: 24-48" Spacing: 14-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

When the pretty blue flowers on Salvia Rockin'® Playin' the Blues® finish blooming and fall off, the calyxes remain blue, a lovely trick of nature (and hybridizing) that keeps the color coming on individual flower spikes. The enhanced color show adds to the impact of this nonstop-flowering favorite. Pollinators will feast from spring to fall on the nectar-rich blooms. A Proven Winners® variety. 'Balsalmispim' PP 29,604

Pollinators and hummingbirds love the spikes of densely packed Salvia flowers which come in a range of colors: white, pink, red, purple and blue. Long-lasting Salvia blooms can extend from late spring into fall with dependable color. Salvias are especially valuable where summers are hot and dry, for they ignore heat and go steadily about the business of making flowers. Because some Salvias endure colder climates better than others, we classify certain varieties as Perennial Salvia and other less hardy varieties as Annual Salvia. The genus Salvia is part of the Mint (Lamiaceae) family, so most all have square stems and a strong scent when their leaves are crushed.

For more information on growing Salvia, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Large and Beautiful

I ordered only 1 of these Salvia's to try out in a new small pollinator garden. The plant is amazing! I could not believe how large it grew, becoming more and more beautiful! I planted it under my bedroom window. Now the cats and I love watching the bees and a certain Monarch butterfly who has been visiting very often. I will surely purchase this again.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


perfect

I am happy to have found this salvia! I have been searching for years for a tallish plant to use in a specific location: a bed by my garage that gets only hot afternoon sun. It arrived in the mail looking pretty healthy and now in August and in the middle of drought, it seems happy, even though I rarely give it extra water. I'm going to try to propogate it myself for next spring. Pretty tall indigo flowers and nice deep green foliage that don't seem to interest the deer and rabbits. Thanks!

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sal'vee-uh

Plant Salvia in full sun and well-drained soil. For perennial varieties in Zones 5 and colder, drainage is especially important in winter. Cut back hard, to 3-4" after flowering to keep plants compact and to promote rebloom.

Videos

Videos
Growing Salvia
Related Items