Syringa Bloomerang®
Syringa Bloomerang®

Syringa Bloomerang®

Quick Facts
Common Name: Lilac
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/8W Find your zone?
Mature Height: 5-6' Read our Growing Guide
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (24 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Just a few sprigs smells great inside

I ordered these about 10 years ago. I love them! They smell great. Once or twice I have had to spray them as a mold or fungus got on them. It helps to prune them. I think they like it better when they are more airy than dense.

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Lilac Blooms in Texas

White Flower warned I was out of the zone, but I thought I'd try in large pots. Ordered one for self and my Mom. We are both in Central Texas but are transplanted Yankees who miss lilacs. Got them in 2014. Came with a tiny bloom on each of them as a teaser :) Grew great, are about 3' tall in pots this year with full fragrant blooms this spring. I'm 50 miles south of my Mom. She is having her first bloom, but true to the description, I now have a second bloom starting, smaller and not as showy as the first but still fragrant. We are both so thrilled. P.S. We left them outside for the winter, it was cold for Texas but we figured lilacs like to go dormant so we gave it a try.

8 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


IT IS TRULY REBLOOMING!!!

I LOVE lilac, but didn't feel the short period of bloom would justify having them in my garden. So last spring I bought 4 of these out of curiosity as I've never seen a reblooming lilac. Small plant, kind of wild looking but it was blooming all summer! There were just 5-6 clusters of flowers on each plant last year, but this spring it's covered in flowers! Do not expect huge branches with large clusters: the flowers are tiny! So it's not the type of lilac for keeping in the vase (in my humble opinion). But it is probably the strongest smelling lilac I've seen! I have 2 in containers by the front porch (they didn't grow very much in a year) and two planted in the flower bed - and they have quadrupled in size since last spring! Unbelievable!!!!

8 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Bloomerang Lilacs

We have a cabin at 6000'. I purchased three plants and planted them in June 2013. It is now 9/13 and one of them is already blooming. They are beautiful and I can't wait until next year.

14 of 14 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Blooms all year round

I planted this little beauty two years ago. It came with blooms but not much smell. We had a very mild winter here in the south in 2011, it just kept its blooms. Grew during the very hot spring and summer and fall months. Luckily we had some sort of winter last year. Early in march I saw some blooms again, and now it is in full bloom. I go out there and run my hands on the blooms, smells wonderful.Love love this plant!

28 of 28 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sir-ing'guh  

Plant Syringa in full sun (S. laciniata varieties are the exception and will perform well in partial shade). Immature lilacs produce flowers with lighter coloration; it may take 4–6 years for their true color to show.

All Lilacs require well-drained soil with pH close to neutral. Add lime if your soil is extremely acid. Fertilize once, in early spring, with a light application of an organic seaweed extract, fish emulsion, or slow-release fertilizer. Prune as necessary after bloom in spring.

S. vulgaris varieties are prone to powdery mildew, which generally appears in late summer. Mildew disfigures the leaves to varying degrees, but seems to have little effect on the vigor of the plant.