New! Tagetes linnaeus 'Burning Embers'
Tagetes linnaeus 'Burning Embers'

New! Tagetes linnaeus 'Burning Embers'

SKU: S76108
1 for $9.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Marigold
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Oct
Mature Height: 15-18" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Shades of crimson, orange, yellow, and mahogany create varied patterns in the abundant and colorful blossoms of Tagetes Linnaeus 'Burning Embers.' The sophisticated color mix makes this Marigold a terrific edging choice for borders and vegetable gardens where the flowers and aromatic foliage help ward off pests while attracting beneficial visitors. Plants take heat and drought in stride and keep on flowering. Deadhead blossoms to promote continuous bloom.

For information on growing Marigolds, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: tah-jee' deez

Marigolds bloom incessantly from June to frost if they are grown in full sun in average, well-drained soil. Give them some water in dry spells, and deadhead regularly to keep the blooms coming.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.