Perovskia atriplicifolia
Perovskia atriplicifolia

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Save 20%! Use Promo Code FALL20 at checkout. Sale ends 11/13/18 at 11:59PM EST. Discount prices will be reflected in the shopping cart during checkout.

SKU: F35770
$14.95
10 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Russian Sage
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/9W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Height: 3-4' Spacing: 24-30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A genus in the Mint family that includes only 4 species, all aromatic subshrubs with silvery foliage and an open branching habit. The best of these is a native of Pakistan named, and it's one of the great garden plants of all time. This semiwoody perennial (more like a shrub than a perennial) carries a cloud of small blue flowers on widely arching stems that grow 3–4′ tall and as wide. The effect is a charming, airy haze of soft blue against silvery gray, pungently aromatic foliage.

Bloom begins in July and continues right through September, which makes Perovskia an exceptionally long-blooming perennial. Plants are vigorous and very hardy, ignoring heat, drought, and pests, while always looking fresh. A superb companion for pink Malva, Garden Phlox of every hue, Rudbeckia, Sedum, ornamental Grasses—you get the idea.

For more information on the growing and care of Perovskia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (10 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


White Flower Farm

A viewer from CT

I had two of these plants and neither made it the second year. The plants sent were quite small. Happy with the other plants from White Flower Farm but these were a huge disappointment

Thank you for contacting us. We tried to reach you via the email address provided in the review, but it was returned as undelivered. The plants are fully guaranteed, please contact us at 800-411-6159 or [email protected]

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Both Russian Sage Died

A viewer from Ohio

I had two of these plants and neither made it the second year. The plants sent were quite small. Happy with the other plants from White Flower Farm but these were a huge disappointment

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Thrives in right conditions.

Weeding specialist from Storrs, CT

Gorgeous. I use it as a border and it keeps deer away. I suspect negative reviews could be due to not enough drainage, not enough full sun.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer


Easy to grow

A viewer from Central Oregon

I planted 3 of these, and in fact one of these was from a cutting of the other two. They are beautiful and so easy to grow. In spring, cut at least 7-8 inches off the top, and they will bloom like crazy. Always healthy.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


shipping is outrageous

A viewer from Cody, wy

why the 19.00 shipping charge

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pe-rof'skee-uh 

Plant Perovskia in full sun and well-drained soil. Drought tolerant.

Leave the silvery stems standing over winter; prune back to just 8–12″ in early spring. In cold-winter climates, plants may be killed back to the ground but will resprout.

Videos

Videos
Perovskia atriplicifolia
Other gardeners also viewed
 Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash' Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash' SKU: F37103
From $16.95
 Liatris spicata 'Kobold' Liatris spicata 'Kobold' SKU: F32955
$26.95
 Monarda didyma 'Coral Reef' Monarda didyma 'Coral Reef' SKU: F34286
From $15.95
 Hemerocallis (Daylily) 'Hyperion' Hemerocallis (Daylily) 'Hyperion' SKU: F30990
From $10.95
 Astilbe Younique Carmine™ Astilbe Younique Carmine™ SKU: F24351
From $12.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more