Pulmonaria 'Blue Ensign'
Pulmonaria 'Blue Ensign'

Pulmonaria 'Blue Ensign'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S37092
1 for $16.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Lungwort
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/W Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Apr-May
Mature Height: 12-14" Spacing: 15-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Without question Pulmonaria 'Blue Ensign' delivers the finest blue flowers among the Lungworts—almost iridescent. The solid dark green foliage makes a nice backdrop to the flowers, which are striking in combination with yellow Tulips or buttery Primroses.

Pulmonaria, shade-loving natives of Europe and Asia, are among the easiest and most desirable perennials for low light. They spread slowly from the initial clump to form an attractive ground cover. Choose a spot for them that stays moist (not wet) and has soil rich in organic matter. Cutting off old leaves right after bloom will stimulate a fresh crop that will look good for the rest of the season. They make an exquisite underplanting for Ferns, Hostas, and spring-flowering bulbs such as Miniature Daffodils. They're also useful as a soft but bright edging for a shady border.

For more information on growing and care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


6 UNREMARKABLE PLANTS AND 2 FAILED

I HAVE BEEN A LONG CUSTOMER AND AN EXPERIENCED GARDENER . WHEN I RECEIVED MY PLANTS I WAS DISAPPOINTED IN THE SIZE AND MANNER IN WHICH THEY CAME, BUT I DID PLANT THEM IN POTS WITH A GOOD BAGGED SOIL/POTTING MIX AND KEPT THEM I NSIDE AT NIGHT AS IT WAS STILL COLD HERE. (MY OTHER PULMONARIA I HAD FROM WFF - RASPBERRY SPLASH -I HAVE HAD FOR YEARS AND THEY ARE BIG AND GORGEOUS) 2 OF THE PLANTS HAVE NO LEAVES AND HAVE DISAPPEARED. THE ROOT SYSTEM LOOKS DRY AND NOT VIABLE. I FEEL THESE WERE VERY OVERPRICED ESPECIALLY FOR WHAT I RECEIVED . THE OTHER FOUR ARE SMALL AND SCRAGGLY. DISAPPOINTED FOR THE PRICE TO GET PLANTS OF THIS SMALL. TINY SIZE AND IN POOR SHAPE. I PROBABLY WOULD GIVE THESE ONE STAR OR NONE. I HAVE BOUGHT PLANTS FROM OTHER PARTS OF THE COUNTRY THAT CAME LARGER AND PLANTED IN ENVIRONMENTALLY GOODS POTS FOR LESS MONEY.
I AM VERY DISAPPOINTED

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pul-mo-nair'ee-uh  

Plant Pulmonaria in partial shade or shade and average to damp soil. Plants may disappear in a summer drought, then reemerge when the weather cools and rain returns.

In the South, plants may "mug off" in summer but generally reappear and bloom the following spring. Despite the plants' prickly leaves, slugs find Lungworts appetizing; set out shallow bowls of beer to keep the population in check, or put down diatomaceous earth (available at many garden centers).

Related Items
 Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis SKU: F27735
$13.00 $10.40
 Starter Shade Collection Starter Shade Collection SKU: F83597
From $149.00
 Mertensia virginica Mertensia virginica SKU: S34085
From $17.95