Ricinus 'Carmencita Bright Red'
Ricinus 'Carmencita Bright Red'

Ricinus 'Carmencita Bright Red'

SKU: S77474
1 for $11.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Castor Bean
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 4-5' Spacing: 24-36"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

The oversized palmate leaves of 'Carmencita Bright Red' emerge green and turn burgundy as they mature. A summer show of cherry-red ball seedpods attached to the tips of deep red stems makes this plant a tropical highlight. All parts of this plant are poisonous.

The genus Ricinus is a fast-growing tender perennial large shrub or small tree. It can be planted as an annual hedge or screen, or to add tropical flourishes in a perennial border. Castor Bean has been cultivated for thousands of years and the oil is still widely used today. All parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested and the foliage may affect skin allergies, so take care with children and pets. Perennial in zones 9-10 where it can grow to 40’ tall.

For more information no growing Ricinus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


castor bean plant/ricinus communis

Please go to the website ASPCA.ORG for the poison plant list, this plant is highly toxic to dogs, cats and horses. Please do not plant it in an area where your pets are let to roam freely.

6 of 7 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Adds Super Point of Interest to Garden

This is a fabulous plant-receives many compliments. I'm surprised that the castor bean (ricinus) is not found in more gardens. It grows very quickly-I received my 3 plants about 4-5 weeks ago and they have more than doubled in height. One already has developed the red sparkle-shaped flower. The bronze foliage is a great contrast against the various green hues of my other plants. Probably the best feature is that no animal has "munched on" the leaves. Will order again next year!

9 of 9 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ry'-sin-us

This handsome foliage plant in the Euphorbia family appreciates rich, well-drained soil in full sun. It may require staking in windy locations. The large seeds are easy to save for next year's garden. Because all parts of Ricinus communis are toxic if eaten, keep it away from children and pets.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Origanum 'Kent Beauty' Origanum 'Kent Beauty' SKU: S35006
From $14.95
 Daucus carota 'Dara' Daucus carota 'Dara' SKU: S71615
From $10.95
 Zucchini Bush Baby Zucchini Bush Baby SKU: S4802
From $7.50
 Tomato 'Black Prince' Tomato 'Black Prince' SKU: S4877
From $7.50
 Dahlia 'Otto's Thrill' Dahlia 'Otto's Thrill' SKU: S40909
$13.95
 Coleus 'Dipt in Wine' Coleus 'Dipt in Wine' SKU: S71356
From $10.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more