Astrantia major 'White Giant'
Astrantia major 'White Giant'

Astrantia major 'White Giant'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S24402
1 for $15.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Masterwort
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sept
Height: 24-30" Spacing: 12-18"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?

Product Details

Product Details

This long-flowering favorite of butterflies and floral designers produces tidy mounds of greenish white flowers, each framed by a burst of white bracts tipped and veined in green. The flowers are held high on slender stems, making them great for cutting, and they’re contrasted to perfection by dark green, serrated leaves.

Astrantia is a genus of nine perennial species native to Europe and Asia. Most are robust growers that form clumps of large, lobed leaves. The best of them have showy flower heads (umbels) made up of many small flowers and bracts, generally carried on short, branching stems. An excellent cut flower if stems are harvested when the uppermost blooms are fully open. Astrantias prefer full sun or partial shade and average soil that doesn’t go dry.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-stran'tee-uh

Prefers evenly moist soil. Ample moisture and protection from afternoon sun is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West.

 

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more