Celosia argentea Intenz Classic™
Celosia argentea Intenz Classic™

Celosia argentea Intenz Classic™

SKU: S71202
1 for $10.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Cockscomb
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 18" Spacing: 8-12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

No more waiting for late summer for Celosias to kick in. Bred in the Netherlands, these purplish magenta chenille-like plumes begin coloring up early in summer and keep on performing. Use this Celosia to add a bright pop of color to a container or the edge of a border. 'Spitenz' PP 23,076

This genus is made up of easy-to-grow, sun-loving annuals and perennials. Celosias have an upright growing habit and produce long-lasting blooms that make excellent cut flowers. They add texture and bright color to container gardens and beds, and are especially effective planted in groups.

For information on growing Celosia, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sih-loh'see-uh

This genus is made up of easy-to-grow, sun-loving annuals and perennials. Celosias have an upright growing habit and produce long-lasting blooms that make excellent cut flowers. They add texture and bright color to container gardens and beds, and are especially effective planted in groups.

Grow Celosia in full sun in moist, well-drained soil. Plants are heat tolerant, but require consistent watering to produce blooms throughout the summer and into fall.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Thymus serpyllum 'Pink Chintz' Thymus serpyllum 'Pink Chintz' SKU: S39101
From $15.95
 Begonia Fragrant Falls® Peach Begonia Fragrant Falls® Peach SKU: S70543
From $15.95
 Sedum Tile® Color Splash Sedum Tile® Color Splash SKU: S38250
From $39.00
 Dahlia 'Melody Dora' Dahlia 'Melody Dora' SKU: S40905
From $11.95
 Dahlia 'Ace Summer Sunset' Dahlia 'Ace Summer Sunset' SKU: S40982
From $12.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more