New! Cotinus coggygria Winecraft Gold®
Cotinus coggygria Winecraft Gold®

New! Cotinus coggygria Winecraft Gold®

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S61042
1 for $26.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Smoke Tree or Smokebush
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 4-6' Spacing: 4-6'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: TWO QUART POT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Add a bright spot to the landscape or mixed border with the compact, ornamental Smoke Bush Cotinus coggygria Winecraft Gold®. Spring brings sturdy, round, orange-gray foliage that shades to gold then yellow-green. Early summer follows with a showy display of green flower clusters that mature to pink, resembling puffs of smoke. The plant’s rounded form coupled with its distinctive coloration make it a superb contrast plant in almost any garden.

Cotinus makes a striking accent in the shrub border, and pruned severely (at the expense of the smoke), it can also be grown in the mixed border. Plants color best in full sun but tolerate partial shade, and are otherwise undemanding. Tolerates drought once established.

For more information on growing Cotinus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: koh-ty'nus

Grow Cotinus in full sun to part shade in average soil (will also tolerate rather poor, dry soil) that has good drainage. Space 8' apart. Cotinus will grow 10–15′ high, and can grow wider than high at 10–15′ wide.

Use as a strong accent in shrub or mixed borders. With its colorful foliage, this multi-stemmed shrub is grown for the fluffy purplish red "smoke" formed on the 6–8″ flower heads after bloom.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ Clematis Sapphire Indigo™ SKU: S26533
From $24.00
 Hydrangea anomala petiolaris Hydrangea anomala petiolaris SKU: S63130
From $34.00
 Clematis 'The President' Clematis 'The President' SKU: S26645
From $19.00
 Clematis 'Etoile Violette' Clematis 'Etoile Violette' SKU: S26660
From $19.00
 Abeliophyllum distichum Abeliophyllum distichum SKU: S60055
From $29.00
 Clematis Zara™ Boulevard® Clematis Zara™ Boulevard® SKU: S26539
From $19.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more