Datura metel 'Ballerina Yellow'
Datura metel 'Ballerina Yellow'

Datura metel 'Ballerina Yellow'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: S71603
1 for $11.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Angel's Trumpet
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 30" Spacing: 30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Buttery blooms, double to triple in form, arrive in abundance on long-blooming Datura metel 'Ballerina Yellow.' The ruffled, multi-layered blossoms of this Angel’s Trumpet are deeply grooved and accented with stylishly tousled petal tips. Evening brings a sweet fragrance. All parts of this plant are poisonous.

Datura is a genus of over a dozen annual and perennial species. We offer a species (Datura metel) from southwestern China with large, trumpet-like flowers that produce a fragrance, especially strong at night. Grow in average to humus-rich, well-drained soil. All parts of these plants are poisonous if ingested.

For more information on growing Datura, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (5 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


such a stunner!

I ordered several of these and all are doing great. The datura I planted directly in the garden bed are a bit slower to grow and bloom than the plant I put in its own pot with some purple gomphrena. The plants in the garden bed have several buds, the plant in a pot currently has 6 flowers and more emerging buds. I find that Belle Blanche likes a break from the sun, but that Ballerina Yellow thrives in full sun even on the hottest of days. I couldn't be more thrilled.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Datura metel "Ballerina Yellow"

Would love to have it but don't because although it is lovely, several extension services and national horticultural sites indicate that this plant is only hardy in zones 9-10 down to 20 degrees. So if you are outside those zones, expect to move it indoors or, if you live in an adjacent zone and it isn't much colder, you can mulch it excessively and hope for a warm winter. Gardeners should research plant needs.

2 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Did Very Well

Mine did really well in a fairly large pot with several doses of fertilizer throughout the growing season! I just collected my first dried seed pod, so I'm excited about that!

7 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Died a Week After Receipt

I purchased the yellow datura this spring, Plant was wilted and not good growth when received. Watered and got it to perk-up a bit but still wilty. Planted in container next to the purple datura also received this spring. Purple one looked good upon receipt and is still going strong. Yellow one withered up and was dead one week after planting. Get the purple one instead.

8 of 9 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Datura disappointment

Plant arrived in fairly good condition; two of the lower leaves were twisted and wilting, but overall it was okay. Watered it immediately and planted it in a larger pot the next day and watered it in. By the second day it looked droopy, so watered it every other day. Tried a few days of partial sun, then full sun, but it looks withered and miserable. Very discouraging.

10 of 11 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: da-tour-uh   

A genus of over a dozen annual and perennial species. We offer a species (Datura metel) from southwestern China with large, trumpet-like flowers that produce a sweet perfume, redolent of Honeysuckle, that's especially strong at night.

Plant in full sun in average, well-drained garden soil. Excellent in mixed borders, moon gardens, and containers. Can be overwintered by potting up, and keeping in a cool, dim area, watering lightly as needed; cut back to soil level in early spring, and bring to a warm, sunny window to allow growth to start. Plants are hardy in Zones 6-10.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click How to grow annuals.