Daucus carota 'Dara'
Daucus carota 'Dara'

Daucus carota 'Dara'

SKU: S71615
1 for $11.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Queen Anne's Lace
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Sun
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 36-50" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2023, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

No ordinary Queen Anne’s lace, Daucus carota ‘Dara’ is taking the cut flower scene by storm. From summer to fall, this ornamental Carrot produces abundant lacy 3–5” flower clusters, up to a dozen per plant, that range in color from white and then change to pink and deep maroon red, beautiful shades for the garden and long lasting in bouquets. The blossoms cap 3–4' stems, all the better for attracting pollinators. Plants will self-sow for next year, but not too aggressively.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping
Every state has agricultural regulations that restrict the shipment of certain plants. We're sorry, but we cannot ship this item to the following states: Washington, Minnesota.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


The second year is a charm

I ordered two of these plants last year and was not happy with them. They didn't do much and after being cut, wilted immediately in water. This year as I was getting the garden ready I noticed a fairly hardy plant coming up where the slackers were last year. Fearing they might overtake their current spot, I moved them to another bed (all are basically the same with all-day sun and a timed sprinkler) where they literally went nuts and grew into a lot of space! They have been doing well all season and I finally had to support them they were so dense and heavy. I still don't get the color changes described, but these are a definite keeper for next year.

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Mine are gorgeous

Wish I could post a picture of mine. They are an amazing addition to my garden. Nothing says English garden like these.

10 of 11 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


coming along beautifully

all six of the plants i have planted are thriving. Blooms are beginning to show!

8 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: daw-kus

Daucus contains a milky sap that may irritate sensitive skin. We advise wearing gloves when working with the plant.

Light/Watering: Plant in full sun and well-drained soil.

Continuing Care: Plants may require staking in windy areas. Use bamboo stakes and twine to support them.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click Annuals.

Related Items
 Zinnia elegans 'Raspberry Sorbet' Zinnia elegans 'Raspberry Sorbet' SKU: S78917
From $11.50
 Zinnia elegans 'Queen Red Lime' Zinnia elegans 'Queen Red Lime' SKU: S78918
From $11.50
 Rudbeckia hirta 'Prairie Sun' Rudbeckia hirta 'Prairie Sun' SKU: S77672
From $10.50
 Unlimited Garden Scissors Unlimited Garden Scissors SKU: F7130
$35.00
 Verbena bonariensis Verbena bonariensis SKU: S78320
From $11.50