Holiday Euphorbia Trio in ceramic cachepots
Holiday Euphorbia Trio in ceramic cachepots

Holiday Euphorbia Trio in ceramic cachepots

Because of cold weather along the shipping route, we are watching the weather to make sure we can ship your plant safely. If it becomes too cold to ship your plants, we will send the plants when weather permits.

Holiday Season Order Deadlines: Order online by 12/18 11:59PM EST for Standard Shipping
SKU: X82548
$39.00 $31.20 You save $7.80 (20%)
Quick Facts
Common Name: Crown of Thorns
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Houseplants - High Light
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jan-Dec
Height: 8-12" Read our Growing Guide
Ships Weather Permitting Ships as: NURSERY POT AND CACHEPOT
Shipping Details Now Shipping See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Let us do the decorating for you with this handsome trio of Euphorbias that perform long after the holidays are over. We’ve balanced together 2 white-blossomed ‘Helena’ and 1 deep red ‘Karola’—all new generation, bract-packed spins on the traditional Crown of Thorns. Displayed in festive red containers, they shine. Shipped in 5½" wide x 5¼" tall ceramic cachepots.

Cultivated members of the genus Euphorbia are grown for their colorful bracts, which are leaves surrounding the insignificant true flowers, and these bracts are as showy as any bloom. Poinsettias are Euphorbias; it's hard to pack more wallop than that. The perennial varieties generally offer attractive foliage as well. Their milky sap causes skin irritation in some people; wear gloves when planting or deadheading. For information on Euphorbia care, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

WEATHER PERMITTING - Working with Mother Nature

In our business, we work closely with Mother Nature. In the colder months when we stipulate that an item is shipped “weather permitting”, that means temperatures outside our shipping facility in northwestern Connecticut and along the shipping route must be warm enough for tender plants to survive in unheated delivery trucks. Our practice of waiting for windows of milder weather may result in the occasional delay, but our customers tend to appreciate the care we take to make certain their plants arrive in the very best possible condition. Questions? Don’t hesitate to call our customer service staff at 1-800-411-6159.

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


Absolutely Beautiful!

Roberta from Brant Lake ,New York

These are larger and even more lovely than they appear online! The pots are a gorgeous red and well made. The plants arrived quickly and in full beautiful bloom! I couldn’t be happier with my purchase! Thanks, as always, White Flower Farm for your excellent quality and care of all your plants!

3 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: yew-for'bee-uh 

During the winter indoors, grow Euphorbia in full sun (at least 6–8 hours of direct light a day), keep the soil nearly dry, and withhold fertilizer. During the rest of the year, water when the top 1 inch of potting mix is dry and apply a low-nitrogen fertilizer once a month. Protect your plant from strong summer rays by moving it to partial shade. Like Poinsettia, these Euphorbias contain a milky sap that may irritate sensitive skin.

Some varieties form large, curved thorns that are best avoided. Wear leather gloves and handle plants with tongs if repotting.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Holiday Dish Garden Kit Holiday Dish Garden Kit SKU: X77939
$75.00 $60.00
 Azalea Topiary, white Azalea Topiary, white SKU: X79062
$99.00 $79.20
 Winter Blooms Dish Garden Kit Winter Blooms Dish Garden Kit SKU: X77985
$99.00 $79.20
 Jasmine in red foil pot Jasmine in red foil pot SKU: X83343
$79.00 $63.20
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more