New! Impatiens Roller Coaster Hot Pink
Impatiens Roller Coaster Hot Pink

New! Impatiens Roller Coaster Hot Pink

SKU: S73761
1 for $11.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: New Guinea Impatiens
Hardiness Zone: 1-13S/W Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Sep
Mature Height: 12-18" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

One of a series christened for the up-and-down roller-coaster-like ruffling of its flower petals, New Guinea Impatiens Roller Coaster Hot Pink offers a perpetual profusion of blooms from spring to hard frost, each large double flower suffused with fantastic color while adding a new layered and ruffled dimension to this longtime garden favorite. Mass these plants in an evenly moist shade or part-shade garden, or showcase them in patio pots where their vibrant, nonstop color and tidy mounding habit will look fabulous over a long season.

Impatiens is a wide-spread and sizable genus (more than 800 species) of annuals and perennials with juicy and almost succulent stems. They are found in tropical and warm regions of the world. You may know one of our native species of moist areas, the orange jewel weed (Impatiens capensis).

For information on growing Impatiens, click on Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: im-pay'she-enz  

SUGGESTED USE: Summer bedding plants or in containers and windowboxes.

CULTURE: Partial shade. Good potting soil or soil rich in organic matter. Keep soil evenly moist. In containers, fertilize every other week with a water-soluble house plant fertilizer. Can be brought indoors in winter in cold climates, and kept in a sunny window.

PESTS: Few problems with insects or diseases when grown outdoors. Indoors, aphids or whitefly may be a problem.

For information on planting and care of annuals, click here.