Itea ‘Henry’s Garnet’
Itea ‘Henry’s Garnet’

Itea ‘Henry’s Garnet’

Shipment begins in Fall 2018

SKU: F63482
1 for $26.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sweetspire
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Height: 3-5' Spacing: 4'
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: ONE GALLON POT
Fragrance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

'Henry's Garnet' bears fragrant white flowers in summer and turns a showstopping scarlet to crimson in autumn. An excellent addition to the shrub border, it can also be planted along foundations or in groups, where their striking fall foliage can create a fiery season finale.

The genus Itea has ten species of deciduous or evergreen shrubs, the hardiest and most useful of which is our low-growing native with a rounded form and a suckering habit, Itea virginica. It throws racemes of sweetly scented white flowers in early summer and follows up with a brilliant display of red fall color. Although found in moist, even soggy, soils in the wild, it is quite drought tolerant in cultivation; the only thing it can't abide is highly alkaline soil.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at custserv@whiteflowerfarm.com. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: it'-ee-ah 

This popular shrub, known for its fragrant flowers, is found in woodlands and along stream banks growing in the wild. It is one of the easiest shrubs to grow, tolerating a range of conditions and requiring little pruning, and is a great plant for massing on banks or in borders. May be semi-evergreen in Zones 8 and 9.

Light/Watering: Sweetspire can be grown in full sun or partial shade, although fall foliage color is most intense on plants grown in full sun and sited where leaves are illuminated by side or back light. Prefers average to wet soil, yet surprisingly tolerant of drought once established.

Fertilizer/Soil and pH: Sweetspire is very adaptable but will thrive in moist, fertile soil.

Pests/Diseases: Seldom has disease or pest problems.

 

Other gardeners also viewed
 Hydrangea anomala petiolaris Hydrangea anomala petiolaris SKU: F63130
From $32.95
 Clematis Sweet Summer Love Clematis Sweet Summer Love SKU: F26549
From $23.95
 Hydrangea serrata Blue Billow Hydrangea serrata Blue Billow SKU: F63140
From $32.95
 Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice® Clethra alnifolia Vanilla Spice® SKU: F60988
From $27.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more