Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'
Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'

Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'

SKU: S33773
1 for $16.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Mallow
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Oct
Mature Height: 24-48" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early March 2022, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

The pretty pink blossoms of Malva sylvestris var. mauritiana 'Zebrina' have dark, reddish-purple lashes encircling their eyes, and they bring a lot of style to the sunny border. This carefree Mallow is a vigorous plant that produces a profusion of 2” blooms over a long season. It’s easy to see what makes it a cottage garden favorite. Plants self-seed in a site they like, providing years of bloom.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: mal'vuh  

Grow in full sun (or partial shade in the South) and well-drained soil. M. alcea 'Fastigiata' tolerates poor, dry soil. Remove spent flowers to prevent excessive reseeding, but do allow a few seeds to mature as insurance, should the parent plants bloom themselves to death.