Penstemon MissionBells™ Deep Rose
Penstemon MissionBells™ Deep Rose

Penstemon MissionBells™ Deep Rose

Shipment begins in Spring 2020

SKU: S35702
1 for $15.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Beard Tongue
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Aug
Height: 20-24" Spacing: 18-20"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2020, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Dark green basal leaves appear first, followed by burgundy stems covered in red buds that open to rosy red flowers. Plants quickly bulk up and provide an extended season of color in the garden. 'Balmibepro' PP 28,852

Penstemon is a very large genus of herbaceous perennials, most native to North America. Their colorful, tubular flowers are borne in profusion close to the stems and the nectar is relished by hummingbirds. Most species require well-drained or very well-drained soil and full sun.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


A great addition

A viewer from Maine

This is a lovely plant that bloomed for me the first year, throughout the summer and into the fall. The color is beautiful, the flowers are delicate but so interesting. I planted it next to two Georgia Peach Dianthus, at the edge of my herb garden right off the back porch so I can really appreciate it. Highly recommend.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


True to its name!

A viewer from Beaufort SC

Million Bells is the perfect name for this plant. Last year was the first year, it bloomed all spring through summer, even in intense heat and humidity. I thought it was one of those plants that bloom prolifically the first year and peter out the following years, but its back and the first to bloom. I LOVE this plant!

13 of 13 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: pen'-steh-mon

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Cut back hard after flowering. We find Beard Tongue grows more vigorously and reblooms more reliably if spent flowers are removed promptly.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: S20970
From $13.95
 Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam' Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam' SKU: S26817
From $12.95
 Lilium 'Casa Blanca' Lilium 'Casa Blanca' SKU: S381378
From $13.95
 Aquilegia canadensis Aquilegia canadensis SKU: S23330
From $13.95
 Dicentra spectabilis Dicentra spectabilis SKU: S27735
From $12.95
 Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba' Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba' SKU: S27738
From $13.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more