New! Ranunculus asiaticus Sprinkles Pink
New Item:
Ranunculus asiaticus Sprinkles Pink

New! Ranunculus asiaticus Sprinkles Pink

SKU: S77482
1 for $12.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Persian Buttercup
Hardiness Zone: Annual Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: May-Jun
Mature Height: 12-18" Spacing: 12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2024, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

The rosy, petal-packed blossoms of Ranunculus asiaticus Sprinkles Pink are imbued with the essence of springtime and they add irresistible color and form to containers in the early season. The uniform flowers are framed by finely cut green foliage. Plants in the Sprinkles series are compact and full and they provide sturdy stems for the lovely, layered, clear pink blooms. Like all Persian Buttercups, these plants flower best in spring’s cooler temperatures.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: ruh-nuhng-kyuh-luhs

Light/Watering: Full sun or part shade. Water thoroughly after planting, and keep a close eye on the plant over the following week. After the first week, give a new plant a good soaking once a week during summer, unless rainfall is plentiful (more than 1" per week). Established plants can generally get by on less water, but most grow best if the soil remains evenly moist. Please note that more is not better. When in doubt, don't water.

Soil: Plants prefer moist, well drained soil.

Continuing Care: Ranunculus has a spreading habit and does require maintenance to keep plants in check. Deadhead once flowers are past and divide plants in spring or fall to control spreading.