New! Saxifraga x arendsii Touran™ White
Saxifraga x arendsii Touran™ White

New! Saxifraga x arendsii Touran™ White

Out Of Stock
SKU: S38014
$11.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Saxifrage
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Mar-Apr
Height: 4-8" Spacing: 10-12"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A riot of white flowers with pale green throats smother this alpine perennial starting in early spring. One of the Touran™ series of long-blooming ground covers, this diminutive spreader sparkles in rock gardens and containers, and when massed at the edges of borders.

For information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: sax-ih-frag’uh

Saxifraga is a genus of almost 450 species of mountain dwellers that are prized for their mat-forming growing habit. Their early-spring flowers create compact mounds of color that sit atop the foliage. Great for rock gardens, containers, and the edge of border plantings.

Give plants a location in full sun or partial shade and evenly moist but well-drained soil.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: F21410
From $29.95
 Anemone sylvestris Anemone sylvestris SKU: F22955
From $12.95
 Asarum europaeum Asarum europaeum SKU: F23920
From $16.95
 Tricyrtis formosana Autumn Glow Tricyrtis formosana Autumn Glow SKU: F39229
From $15.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: F21072
From $11.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more