New! Veronicastrum virginicum Fascination
Veronicastrum virginicum Fascination

New! Veronicastrum virginicum Fascination

Out Of Stock
SKU: S39480
1 for $14.95
0 Reviews
Write a Review
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Culver's Root
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Aug
Height: 4-5' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2018, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

A gem for the middle or back of the border, this selection of our native Veronicastrum produces whorls of lance-shaped dark green leaves, and branched candelabras of narrow, lilac-rose flower spikes in mid to late summer. Superb with tall Anemones, and beautiful with Ornamental Grasses.

Veronicastrum is a genus of two species and differs from Veronica only in the presentation of the leaves, which are borne in whorls rather than opposite each other on the stems. These elegant natives of moist meadows from Massachusetts to Florida are tough and reliable and rarely need staking.

For more information on growing Veronicastrum, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: veh-ron-ih-kas'trum 

A gem for the middle or back of the border, our native Veronicastrum thrives in average soils, dry or moist, and is equally happy in full sun to part shade. It produces whorls of clean, lance-shaped dark green leaves, and branched candelabras of narrow flower spikes in mid to late summer. Plants grow up to 5ft tall and seldom need staking. Superb with tall Anemones, and beautiful with Ornamental Grasses.

Veronicastrum is a genus of two species that differs from Veronica only in the presentation of the leaves, which are borne in whorls rather than opposite each other on the stems. These elegant natives of moist meadows from Massachusetts to Florida are tough and reliable and rarely need staking. Few insects or diseases trouble them.

Plant in good, well drained soil in either full sun or part shade. Plants may take up to 3 years to achieve maturity. Fertilize with a light hand, once in early spring, beginning the second spring after planting. Space plants 18" apart.

 

Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more