Eranthis hyemalis
Eranthis hyemalis

Eranthis hyemalis

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: F210221
25 for $15.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Winter Aconite
Hardiness Zone: 5-8S/9W Exposure: Part Shade to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Mar-Apr
Mature Height: 3-4" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Winter Aconite (Eranthis hyemalis) tosses out its lovely yellow flowers on short stems two full weeks before Crocus, giving the spring season a bright and cheery start. The blossoms are an early nectar source, and much appreciated by bees and other pollinators. This Buttercup relative flourishes in partial shade to shade, provided the soil is humus-rich and has a pH close to neutral.

Eranthis is typically slow to become established, but once it has settled in, seeds itself very freely. For carpeting in a shrub border, along with Crocus, Scilla, and Chionodoxa, it gives a gorgeous and enduring display. Please note: our bulbs are nursery propagated, not collected from the wild.

For more information on the planting and care of Eranthis, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (1 Review) Write a Review

Sort by:


First to Flower

Nice quality bulbs. Two days ago I removed a 3 foot deep iceberg off of my planting bed and already I have a bunch of yellow Winter Aconite flowers raising their heads out of the mulch. They are even ahead of the Snowdrops. Spring has Sprung!

4 of 4 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Eranthis tubers

Latin Name Pronunciation: air-an'-thiss

Soak overnight, then plant 1 in. deep, 2 in. apart (15-20 per sq. ft.). Tubers do not store well, so plant upon receipt in woodland conditions with humusy soil. Tubers take several years to settle in and bloom abundantly.