Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore'
Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore'

Anchusa azurea 'Dropmore'

Out Of Stock
SKU: S22791
1 for $13.95
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Blue Bugloss
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 3-5' Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

The brilliant blue flowers of A. azurea ‘Dropmore’ appear all summer on 3–5′ spikes. Their lance-shaped leaves grow 12–18″ long and are covered with coarse hairs. Plant amongst Shrub Roses for a stunning combination, or plant in groups for masses of intense blue blooms.

These charming bloomers belong to the Forget-Me-Not family. They like a deep, well-drained soil, not too heavy, and they do best in full sun.

For more information on growing and care, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (4 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


ELizabeth Taylor

My daughter gave me these for mothers day. I have gardened for over 30 years. While my daughter who posted earlier called these purple I'd say they were like Elizabeth Taylors eye color not purple but more blue like indigo. She also forgot to mention the most perfuse bloom was late summer into late fall. However, we did see notice some early blue flowering in June, most profuse was in August through October her in Southern PA. We also had alot of rain but they did stay erect w/o support. Would recommend and buying more this year.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Azurea "Dropmore" - Beautiful color

I purchased three plants, and was amazed at how resilient and vigorous the plant grew. I could easily see it spreading and filling an area with it's striking 3 foot tall stalks of blue flowers. My problem was that the stalks were so numerous and so heavy that rains knocked them down and the sprawl was overwhelming. Also, in my area we received nearly 15 months of continual rain (not normal) and portions of the plants rotted. I was constantly cleaning up and trying to stake the flower stalks. Although the color was everything I hoped for, I eventually removed the plant from the site. It was just too much work for me. Good luck to those of you that love it.

8 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Love this plant

This is my favorite garden flower, it has tall sturdy stalks of true blue flowers. It blooms spring through summer in Denver in my xeric garden.

23 of 23 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Azurea "Dropmore" #22791

It's August 5th and I haven't seen any sign of flowers!

10 of 12 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: an-koo'sa  

These charming bloomers from the Old World belong to the Forget-Me-Not family and are grown widely for their showy flowers, which start in early summer and continue for a month or better.

Grow in full sun in deep, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Plants can be slow to send up new shoots in spring.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: F23980
From $39.00
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: F20970
From $15.00
 Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' SKU: F24340
From $13.00
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: F21072
From $13.50
 Alcea perennial Singles Alcea perennial Singles SKU: F21410
From $39.00
 Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom' Astilbe x rosea 'Peach Blossom' SKU: F24346
From $13.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more