Galanthus elwesii
Galanthus elwesii

Galanthus elwesii

Out Of Stock
Item currently unavailable, please consider the following:
 Galanthus nivalis
Galanthus nivalis SKU: F270227
From $21.00
 Galanthus 'S. Arnott'
Galanthus 'S. Arnott' SKU: F270527
From $34.00
SKU: F270127
25 for $23.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Snowdrop
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/9W Exposure: Sun to Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Mar-Apr
Mature Height: 6-8" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

Giant Snowdrop. This is both the largest and the earliest of the Snowdrops. The blooms stay closed on cloudy days and flare widely in sunshine, looking for all the world like neat little Arctic seabirds. Heirloom, 1894.

The species in this small genus bloom very early, and their graceful white flowers are extremely welcome in a landscape as the snow retreats. They thrive in rich, woodsy soil and show best in deciduous shade, under bushes or trees or along woodland paths. Like other members of the Amaryllis family, Snowdrops are avoided by deer and voles.

For more information on the growing and care of Galanthus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


The best of the bunch

I bought Galanthus bulbs from 4 growers and these are by far the best. I bought 25 and they all came up and twenty of them bloomed. They are also the largest and heathiest plants. The others I tried did not even come close to this. I am very impressed.

5 of 5 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Great, and pretty

The flowers are pretty and bloomed like expected. Thanks.

8 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: gah-lan'-thuss

Bulb size: 6-8 cm 

Plant immediately on receipt 2-3 in. deep, 3-4 in. apart (10-15 per sq. ft.), in humusy soil. Full sun or shade-some shade is best in the South.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Heuchera Dolce® 'Appletini' Heuchera Dolce® 'Appletini' SKU: F31328
From $20.00
 Muscari armeniacum Muscari armeniacum SKU: F390339
From $19.00
 Dutch Iris Mix Dutch Iris Mix SKU: F201320
From $18.00
 Iris germanica 'Lovely Senorita' Iris germanica 'Lovely Senorita' SKU: F32420
From $14.00
 Espoma Soil Acidifier Espoma Soil Acidifier SKU: F56846
$14.99
 Camassia leichtlinii 'Blue Danube' Camassia leichtlinii 'Blue Danube' SKU: F100409
From $15.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more