Galanthus nivalis
Galanthus nivalis

Galanthus nivalis

SKU: F270227
25 for $21.00 25 for $16.80 You save $4.20(SAVE 20%)
Quick Facts
Common Name: Common Snowdrop
Hardiness Zone: 3-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Mar-Apr
Mature Height: 4-6" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in late September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Galanthus nivalis produces lovely single white blossoms. One of the first flowers to appear in spring in our garden—it pushes out of the ground before the snow has gone. Naturalizes very well.

The species in this small genus bloom very early, and their graceful white flowers are extremely welcome in a landscape as the snow retreats. They thrive in rich, woodsy soil and show best in deciduous shade, under bushes or trees or along woodland paths. Like other members of the Amaryllis family, Snowdrops are avoided by deer and voles.

For more information on the growing and care of Galanthus, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Very Lovely!

My snowdrops have been greeting spring with me every year since I planted them in 2018. They start blooming in early February and keep flowers for a few weeks. This year they got covered with a foot of snow and I was afraid they would not survive, but they did!!! They didn’t bloom the first year after I planted them but they do it now. I’m going to order more of them. I love snowdrops - they remind me of my childhood when my dad gave me a bouquet of them every February for my birthday. My dad is gone now, but the lovely flowers remind me of him and his love. They will grow in your garden, too. Just find the right spot for them. I planted the bulbs in a few places around the house and found out they did their best in the pot with the morning sun.

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Fair

This is one of the few misses we have had from WFF (out of >$1000 of flowers); planted just as was said, in direct sun (5h+ daily), and we only had 3-4 bulbs bloom. If you're considering these it's worth also checking out some of their other (amazing) bulbs instead.

4 of 5 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Welcome to spring !

Very pretty. Flowers didn't open very wide and stayed as white "drops" but lasted a long time and were noticable.

39 of 39 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: gah-lan'-thuss

Bulb size: 6-8 cm 

Plant immediately on receipt 2-3 in. deep, 3-4 in. apart (10-15 per sq. ft.), in humusy soil. Full sun or shade-some shade is best in the South.