Ipheion 'Rolf Fiedler'
Sold Out:
Ipheion 'Rolf Fiedler'

Ipheion 'Rolf Fiedler'

Out Of Stock
Sold Out for the Season
SKU: F340334
25 for $13.00
Out Of Stock
Quick Facts
Common Name: Spring Starflower
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Blooms In: Apr-May
Mature Height: 3-5" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Out Of Stock
Delivery Date
Out Of Stock

Product Details

Product Details

The periwinkle to true blue flowers of 'Rolf Fiedler' have rounded, overlapping petals and are quite showy. Wonderful to grow with miniature Daffodils. A superb companion for early yellow Daffodils.

Ipheion makes cheerful carpets of sweetly fragrant, 1″ star-shaped flowers beginning here in northern Connecticut in April. Plants grow just 3–5″ tall, so they're ideal for edging a spring border or naturalizing under deciduous trees and shrubs, where they soon spread to form impressive colonies. The foliage will persist until hot weather arrives, and then may appear again in fall, similar to Muscari, but don't be alarmed.

For more information on the planting and care of Ipheion, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: if'ee-on 

Bulb size: 3-4 cm 

Plant 3-4 in. apart, 2 in. deep (10-15 per sq. ft.), in sun or shade. Ipheion performs well in the lawn or along the edge of a border and may naturalize and spread around the garden.