Nepeta 'Walker's Low'
Nepeta 'Walker's Low'

Nepeta 'Walker's Low'

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S34580
1 for $14.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Catmint
Hardiness Zone: 4-7S/10W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jun-Jul
Mature Height: 24-36" Spacing: 24-30"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BAREROOT
Fragrance: Yes Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Like others in this genus, 'Walker's Low' offers delicately hairy gray-green leaves with a tangy, fresh fragrance that a friend calls "spicy mint." Clouds of small purplish blue flowers are carried on 8–9″ spikes for several weeks in midsummer. Plants don't tend to split in the center as other Nepetas do. A rough shearing (cut stems back by about 2/3) after bloom keeps the plants' habit neat and will encourage some repeat bloom until frost.

Most Nepetas are thrifty plants that prosper in average, well-drained soils, and the majority offer deliciously fragrant, gray-green foliage and numerous spikes of small flowers, generally in the blue to purple range. They are durable, hardy, and pest free. Like Catnip, the best-known member of the genus, Nepetas may send felines into a frenzy.

For more information on the growing and care of Nepeta, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (11 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Amazingly hardy

The year I bought this, everything else I ordered died. It was a hot, hot dry summer followed by a cold, cold winter. Five years on, this plant is so huge I had to divide it out. It is one of the most consistent performers in my garden and I adore it.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Hardy continuous bloomer...

I bought this plant in 2016 for a sunny bed. It flourishes in our very poor clay soil and is very drought tolerant. It’s a beauty but it does require a bit of controlling. It pairs well with coreopsis and seems to make the bumblebees happy.

8 of 8 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Just can't beat it

My bees love this stuff - So I love this stuff. It grows well anywhere I move it to and spreads into nice tidy clumps quickly.

7 of 7 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Easy to grow & looks great.

Buying six more to plant in a sunny, rocky-ish area close to the street.

21 of 22 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Wonderful success!

We planted Walker's Low for the first time in Spring 2014, at the front of a new raised bed, in front of Shasta Daisies, near Black-eyed Susans and red Bee Balm. FABULOUS! It bloomed nonstop April 'til frost! The blue lavender color was lovely with the daisies and other nearby flowers. Bees adore it. Our soil blend might have been a bit too rich, as the plants flopped a bit, but they're already growing again after the very tough winter we just got through. The plants were in excellent shape when we received them from White Flower Farm. Now that we know how great Nepeta is, we will probably try more. Thank you WFF!

48 of 48 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: nep'eh-tuh  

Plant Nepeta in full sun or partial shade, and in well-drained soil. Tolerates drought. Cut plants back hard—to just a few inches tall—after the first wave of flowers to keep plants compact and to encourage repeat bloom.

Cats are almost as enamored of Catmints as they are of Catnip (which belongs to the same genus). You may need to protect plants (especially the first season after planting) to prevent them from being mauled. The foliage of N. nervosa lacks the spicy scent produced by the leaves of the other Catmints and is probably less attractive to cats.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam' Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam' SKU: S26817
From $13.95
 Aster x frikartii 'Monch' Aster x frikartii 'Monch' SKU: S24134
From $15.95
 Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' Astilbe chinensis 'Visions' SKU: S24380
From $12.95
 Agastache 'Blue Fortune' Agastache 'Blue Fortune' SKU: S20970
From $14.95
 Alchemilla mollis Improved Form Alchemilla mollis Improved Form SKU: S21072
From $14.95
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more