Iris 'Katharine Hodgkin'
Iris 'Katharine Hodgkin'

Iris 'Katharine Hodgkin'

SKU: F353535
25 for $14.25
3 Reviews
Write a Review
Quick Facts
Common Name: Dwarf Iris
Hardiness Zone: 5-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Mar-Apr
Height: 5" Spacing: 3"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: BULB
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid September 2017, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

An early-blooming hybrid with beautifully patterned pale blue and yellow flowers. Supplies of 'Katharine Hodgkin' have increased in the trade, and bulbs no longer command a premium price. It's time to add this unique miniature Iris to your garden!

These tough little Iris bloom very early, with species Crocus. Their leaves continue growing taller once bloom is past, but they disappear later in the season. Give them full sun, well-drained soil, and a spot that stays dry in summer. Excellent rock garden plants.

For more information on growing Iris, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Unless you specify otherwise, fertilizers, tools, and other non-plant items are shipped with your plants or bulbs. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (3 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


very poor color a pale yellow blue

planter from Thomaston, CT

a disappointment very pale color not at all like the picture

2 of 4 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Beautiful snow-melt flowers!

A viewer from St Paul, MN

A beautiful pale iris that comes up (and pairs beautifully with) Siberian scilla and early crocus like Tommie. A sweet surprise just as the grass is finally going green again! Hoping they naturalize as well as I've heard - I've got one lovely woodland bed so far, but room for a lot of them on a cool slope that faces the road. Fantastic pale color - sky blue with the lovely yellow patches.

3 of 3 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Early bloom but shortlived

Mags from Lynchburg, VA

A pretty flower but I should have planted in a different area based on size

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Growing guide

Growing guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: eye'-riss 

Bulb size: 6-8 cm 

Plant in full sun to part shade, 3-4" deep, 3-4" apart (10 per sq. ft.). Plant in a warm microclimate for earliest bloom. Bulbs thrive in full sun and well-drained soils. Dwarf Iris are excellent for forcing.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Scilla siberica 'Spring Beauty' Scilla siberica 'Spring Beauty' SKU: F460546
From $14.25
 Narcissus 'Sun Disc' Narcissus 'Sun Disc' SKU: F113171
From $11.25
 Iris reticulata 'Eye Catcher' Iris reticulata 'Eye Catcher' SKU: F350865
$12.95 $10.36
 Tulip bakeri 'Lilac Wonder' Tulip bakeri 'Lilac Wonder' SKU: F215052
From $13.25
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more