New! Anemone 'Curtain Call Deep Rose'
Anemone 'Curtain Call Deep Rose'

New! Anemone 'Curtain Call Deep Rose'

SKU: F22930
1 for $19.00
Quick Facts
Common Name: Japanese Anemone
Hardiness Zone: 4-8S/W Exposure: Sun to Part Shade
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Sep-Oct
Mature Height: 14-18" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Deer Resistance: Yes
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in early September 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details
Delivery Date

Product Details

Product Details

Create a colorful last act in your late summer and fall garden with the semi-double, deep rosy pink blossoms of compact Anemone 'Curtain Call Deep Rose.' The flowers won’t interest bunnies or Bambi, but they will attract pollinators and human admirers. The blossoms spring from a basal clump of rich green, serrated, triangular leaves that form a dense ground cover that deters weeds. PP 30,520

Japanese Anemones are sensational plants that throw great sprays of fresh, springlike flowers in late summer and early autumn and bring new life to a tired garden. They range in height from 2-5ft, and they obligingly fill in any available space, though the plant is far too charming to call invasive. Great in perennial or shrub borders, where they add late-summer color after most plants have bloomed.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. We also ship a wide range of containers and planters, tools, supplies, fertilizers, garden wear, garden decor items, as well as indoor decorations like wreaths and dried bouquets when available. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the green Shipping Details box for each item. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at the expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet. Be first to Write a Review.

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: uh-nem'oh-nee  

These plants thrive in deep, rich, moisture-retentive soils where they get some relief from the mid-day sun (afternoon shade is required in the South and warm inland areas of the West). May be slow to become established but will eventually spread happily and bloom freely if conditions are to their liking. Varieties that grow in excess of 36 inches tall may require staking.