Helenium autumnale Mariachi™ 'Fuego'
Helenium autumnale Mariachi™ 'Fuego'

Helenium autumnale Mariachi™ 'Fuego'

Shipment begins in Spring 2021

SKU: S30377
1 for $17.95
Quick Facts
Common Name: Sneezeweed
Hardiness Zone: 3-9S/W Exposure: Sun
Find your zone?
Blooms In: Jul-Sep
Mature Height: 18-20" Spacing: 18-24"
Read our Growing Guide Ships as: 1 PINT 28.86 CU IN.
Buy more, save more
Need more quantities?
Shipping Details Shipment begins in mid March 2021, depending on your zone. See shipping tab for details

Product Details

Product Details

Bicolor blooms mixing fiery shades of orange, red, and yellow arrive in abundance on a compact, free-flowering plant that’s sized for the edge of the border. We like these rich colors in late-summer plantings that include the blue spikes of Perovskia and the frothy white blooms of Calamintha nepeta nepeta. PP 25,977

The boldly colored blooms of Helenium are especially valuable late summer into fall, when few perennials are at their peak. Full sun and an organic-rich, well-drained soil are best; satisfy these requirements and the sturdy plants will brighten a border, meadow, or wild garden. Superb cut flowers.

For more information on growing Helenium, click Growing Guide.

Shipping

Shipping

HOW PLANTS ARE SHIPPED

The size of the plants we ship has been selected to reduce the shock of transplanting. For some, this means a large, bareroot crown. Others cannot travel bareroot or transplant best if grown in containers. We ship these perennials and annuals in 1 pint pots, except as noted. We must point out that many perennials will not bloom the first year after planting, but will the following year, amply rewarding your patience. We ship bulbs as dormant, bare bulbs, sometimes with some wood shavings or moss. Shrubs, Roses, vines, and other woody plants may be shipped bareroot or in pots. The size of the pot is noted in the quick facts for each item.

WHEN WE SHIP

We ship our bulbs and plants at the right time for planting in your area, except as noted, with orders dispatched on a first-come, first-served basis by climate zone. Estimated dates for shipping are indicated in the Shipping Details box for each item. Please refer to the Shipping Details box to determine the earliest shipping time. Please supply a street address for delivery. Kindly contact us with two weeks notice, if you'll be away at expected time of delivery.

OUR GUARANTEE

We guarantee to ship plants that are in prime condition for growing. If your order is damaged or fails to meet your expectations, we will cheerfully replace or refund it. Please contact our Customer Service Department at 1-800-503-9624 or email us at [email protected]. Please include your order number or customer number when contacting us.

Reviews

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (2 Reviews) Write a Review

Sort by:


Fabulous color all summer long

'Fuego' bloomed in early summer and has remained stunning past Labor Day. It was gorgeous next to WFF's Coreopsis Big Bang 'Star Cluster.'

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


Magnificent long-blooming flowers

These plants are every bit as beautiful as they look in the photo. The blossomed like champions after the summer solstice; now, in early September, they still look stunning. Bees and other pollinators adore them. Bee parties went on every day from morning until nightfall. I paired them with WFF's "Big Bang" coreopsis, and have a pretty magnificent pollinator garden. I made the mistake of planting helennium at the border's front; their height demands back-row placement. Blue and red lobelia and yellow dwarf trumpet flowers in baskets provided cheerful contrast, but you had to peer over the helennium to see them.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no

Next Page

Growing guide

Growing guide
Print Grow Guide

Latin Name Pronunciation: huh-lee'-nee-um  

A valuable genus that delivers bold colors on sturdy plants that bloom late summer into fall, when few perennials are at their peak. Plants will brighten a border, meadow, or wild garden most effectively.

Give them full sun and an organic-rich, well-drained soil. Will tolerate moist soils as well as short periods of dry conditions. Responds well to a quick trim in spring for promoting even more branching and flowers. Divide every few years in spring or after bloom in fall to keep vigorous.

Other gardeners also viewed
 Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix Asclepias Gay Butterflies Mix SKU: S23980
From $41.00
 Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella' Asclepias incarnata 'Cinderella' SKU: S23970
From $15.95
 Dahlia 'Rebecca's World' Dahlia 'Rebecca's World' SKU: S41146
From $11.95
 Lilium Mix- The Perfumed Garden Lilium Mix- The Perfumed Garden SKU: S920555
From $39.00
Email Sign Up

Subscribe to enjoy gardening advice, email offers & more